TANNER SUTTON

2013 - STUDENT ATHLETE
 
Chartiers-Houston High School

2009/2010 Freshman Year

Football:
Starter and Letter Winner
Wrestling Achievements:
Record 35 -8
Chartiers-Houston Invitational Runner-Up
Tri-County Wrestling Tournament Champion
Burgettstown Invitational Champion
Southwest Regional 6th Place
PA Freestyle State Tournament 5th Place
Member on the Quest School of Wrestling All-Star Team for Disney Duals
Wrestling Honors:
Recipient of Phil Mary Award for Leadership & Ability in Wrestling
Selected to the Observer-Reporter All-District Wrestling Team
Clubs and Community Service:
Provided over 20 hours of wrestling instruction to youth wrestlers grades 1st thru 6th

2010/2011 Sophomore Year

Football:
Starter and Letter Winner
Wrestling Achievements:
Record 37- 11
Chartiers-Houston Invitational Runner-Up
Tri-County Wrestling Tournament Champion
Burgettstown Invitational Runner-Up
Section Champion
WPIAL 3rd Place
Southwest Regional 4th Place
PIAA State Qualifier
PA Freestyle State Tournament 3rd Place ( Fargo Qualifier)
Member on the Flight Time Wrestling All-Star Team for PA Freestyle Junior Duals
Member on the PA Legend Wrestling All-Star Team for NHSCA Virginia Beach Duals
Wrestling Honors:
Selected to the Observer-Reporter All-District Wrestling Team
Selected to the PWCA All-Academic Tearn
Clubs and Community Service:
Provided over 20 hours of wrestling instruction to youth wrestlers grades 1st thru 6th

2011/2012 Junior Year

Football:
Starter and Letter Winner

Wrestling Achievements:
Record 27-4
Tri-County Wrestling Tournament Champion
Section Champion
WPIAL Champion
Southwest Regional 3rd Place
PIAA State Qualifier
PA Freestyle State Tournament 4th Place



Member on the Flight Time Wrestling All-Star Team for PA Freestyle Junior Duals
Member on the Young Guns Wrestling All-Star Team for NHSCA Virginia Beach Duals

Wrestling Honors:
Selected to the Observer-Reporter All-District Wrestling Team
Selected to the PWCA All-Academic Team
Selected as Observer-Reporter Athlete of the Week
Clubs and Community Service:
Provided over 20 hours of wrestling instruction to youth wrestlers grades 1st thru 6th
Academic Achievements:
Selected to the National Honor Society
Selected to the PWCA All-Academic Team
Earned 3 credits from Saint Francis University in French

2012/2013 Senior Year

Track & Field Member


Wrestling Achievements:
Record43 -8
Chartiers-Houston Invitational Champion
Powerade Tournament 6th Place
Buzz Hill Invitational Runner-Up
Tri-County Wrestling Tournament Runner-Up
Section Champion
WPIAL Runner-Up
Southwest Regional Champion
PIAA State Qualifier
Wrestling Honors:
Selected to the Observer-Reporter All-District Wrestling Team
Selected to the Post Gazette South Wrestling All-Star Honor Roll
Clubs and Community Service:
Provided over 20 hours of wrestling instruction to youth wrestlers grades 1st thru 6th
Varsity Club Member
Fly Fishers Club Member
6 AM Lifting Club Member
Youth Wrestling Referee for Home Matches
Academic Achievements:
Member of the National Honor Society
Currently enrolled in College in High School Calculus - University of Pittsburgh
Currently enrolled in College in High School Computer Science - University of Pittsburgh
Accepted to Global Honors Program Lock Haven University
Accepted to Global Honors Program Edinboro University

 

 

The Pennsylvania Sports Hall of Fame: Washington-Greene County Chapter

 

Home  Inductees  | Officers / Staff  Executive Committee  |  Advisory Board  |  Forms  Contact Us


1986-2016  Washington-Greene County Chapter: Pennsylvania Sports Hall of Fame Site By RJC Telecom